Welcome to Oshino Lamps (UK) Limited

Compare Products You have no items to compare.

OSHINO LAMPS (UK) LIMITED Privacy & Cookie Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out how Oshino Lamps (UK) Limited processes your personal data when you use our website, purchase a product, sign up to receive our marketing material and product information and updates or visit us at an exhibition. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data is protected. Any personal information by which you can be identified will only be used in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

Oshino Lamps (UK) Limited is a limited company registered in England No. 01457050.  Our registered office is at 1 Churchfield Court, Robey Close, Linby, Nottingham NG15 8AA.

CONTROLLER

Oshino Lamps (UK) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. It is important that the personal data that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual by which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as the following information:

  • Identity Data including your name, email address.
  • Contact Data including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  • Financial Data including card payment details and bank details which we would use to process payments for orders.
  • Transaction Data about the transactions you have made including the payments to and from you along with other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data such as your internet IP address, browser type and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We also collect usage data and technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns using cookies. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where we have your consent.

See the Glossary at the end of this Privacy & Cookie Policy to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer Identity Contact  Performance of a contract with you.
To process and deliver your order, including managing payments and queries. Identity 
Contact
Financial 
Transaction 
Marketing and Communications Performance of a contract with you. We may also use some of the data related to your queries for our legitimate interests of ensuring our customer service quality standards are met.
To collect and recover money owed to us in respect of your order Identity  Contact 
Financial 
Transaction Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
To carry out a credit search Identity 
Contact 
Financial 
Transaction
Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring the risk to our business
To notify you about our legal obligations and documents, including changes to our terms or Privacy Policy Identity 
Contact 
 Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring our customers are updated on these changes.
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity 
Contact 
Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).
To deliver relevant website content, advertisements and other marketing material to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Identity 
Contact 
Marketing and Communications
Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business to inform our marketing strategy and to improve our offering to you). Please note that where cookies are used for this purpose, this is covered separately by our Cookies Policy set out below.
To let you know about the products we sell, provide you with product updates, our newsletter, details of our attendance at exhibitions Identity Contact Marketing and Communications Technical Transaction Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and grow our business).

 

We do not conduct any automated decision making. 

OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our suppliers and service providers

We may be required to provide information to third parties who will use your information for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include couriers for example.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal data that is necessary for them to provide their services and we have an agreement in place that requires them to keep your data secure and not to only use it in accordance with our specific instructions.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All information you provide to us for our use is stored on our secure servers which are located within the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, details of your orders will be kept for as long as we need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. This is generally 7 years unless the law prescribes a longer period.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under UK data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it for example where you consider that we do not need it any longer for the purposes for which we originally collected it as explained to you in this Privacy & Cookie Policy, where you have withdrawn your consent to our using it and we had relied on that consent according to this Policy, where you consider that we cannot show a ‘legitimate interest’ in continuing to process it and we have relied on that legitimate interest to process it as explained to you in this Policy . You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to the following address or contact us on sales@oshino.co.uk:

Oshino Lamps (UK) Limited
1 Churchfield Court
Robey Close
Linby
Nottingham 
NG15 8AA

NO FEE IS USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way in which we have processed your personal data. Please visit the ICO's website for further details.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LIST OF THE COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Consent means giving people genuine choice and control over how we use their data. Valid consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. It is capable of being withdrawn at any time.

May 2018